Bernadette Preben-Hansen

10-12-2017

 

b.preben () gmail.com

 

my academia.edu

Qui ne sait se borner ne sut jamais écrire. Nicolas Boileau-Despréaux, L'Art poétique 1674

 

 

Scientia est nobilis animi possessio, quae distributa recipit incrementum et avarum dedignatur possessorem. Nisi enim publicetur et multiplicetur, elabitur.

Johannes Dacus, Divisio Scientiarum c. 1280

 

 

"Nam etiam illa barbaria, quae trans oceanum habitat <in Oxford>, in illam <dialecticam> impetum fecit. At quae gentes, dii boni? Quorum etiam nomina perhorresco: Farabrich <Richard Ferrybridge †after 1367>, Buser <William Buser of Heusden †after 1413>, Occam <William Ockham †1347>, Suisset <Roger Swineshead †1365?>, aliique eiusmodi, qui omnes mihi videntur a rhadamantis cohorte traxisse cognomina. Et quid est (...) inquam, in dialectica quod non britannicis sophismatibus conturbatum sit?"

 

Leonardo Bruni. Ad Petrum Paulum Histrum dialogus. In: Prosatori latini del Quattrocento. Milano 1952, 58-60. So, why did Bruni complain so much ... ?

 

 

"Du skulle bare vide, hvor mange inkompetente mænd jeg har tabt til <især på Københavns Universitet> - forgæves" (Inge Lehmann, 1888-1993). Men de kvindelige bureaukrater på Københavns Universitet er værre, de spærrer for andre kvinder i uddannelse og forskning ...

Bernadette Preben-Hansen

Birth name: Elisa Bernadette Preben-Hansen

 

Copenhagen (Vesterbro), Denmark

 

 

Filolog, født 1967 (Charlottenlund)

1994, kandidat (latin), Københavns Universitet

1999-2001, ph.d. stipendiat (skolastik) ved

Groningen Universitet, Nederlandene

1994-2017, KU (Sten Ebbesen-sagen 1994-1999, en forlovelse med professor Sten Ebbesen 1990-1991; bibliotekssærordningssagen 2004-2017)

1991-2017, biblioteksrejser og symposier i Europa

2004ff, publikationsaktivitet

2002-2017, freelance-forsker: my Academy

2017, genindskrevet på KU, SAXO, som kandidatstuderende i historie, men seks uger senere annulleret, grundet Sten Ebbesen-sagen: University of Copenhagen 25-6-1999

 

MY CV. Jeg vil gerne forsvare en kandidatgrad nr. 2, men KU har sat en formel barriere: Sten Ebbesen-sagen. Den er umiddelbar tilgængelig for enhver (sagsakter på KU)

 

 

 

 

Bernadette Preben-Hansen er filolog (kandidat i latin med ph.d. studier i middelalderfilosofi i Nederlandene). Universitetsstudier i Ruslands, Sovjetunionens og Østeuropas historie. Hun har publiceret om Dansk krigsfangehjælp i Rusland 1917-1920

 

 

2004-2017, studier i historie: filosofihistorie, kirkehistorie (dvs: politisk historie), retshistorie, europæisk middelalderlig universitetshistorie (herunder Københavns Universitet) samt Tysklands, Ruslands, USSRs, Polens og Baltikums historie

 

 

LANGUAGE SKILLS

Speaking: Danish (native), English, Dutch, some German

Reading (modern languages): the above plus French, Italian, and some elementary Russian

Reading (classical languages): Latin, some Classical Greek, some Biblical Hebrew

 

 

Philologist (Latin), Danish, born 1967 in Copenhagen, Denmark. Educated at the University of Copenhagen (The Institute of Greek and Latin Medieval Philology / Institute of Greek and Latin, MA 1994). Studies at Groningen University, COMERS, the Netherlands, as PhD fellow (student) 1999-2001: John Buridan †1360 and Buridanism at the Central European Universities 1350-1420

 

I was (and still am) interested in medieval Latin sophismata and minor treatises on de incipit et desinit and on de primo et ultimo instanti. I have been working on selected commentaries on Aristotle's Physics (Physica VIII)

 

Currently (2017-2018), I am carrying out the substantial - and extended - updating of the E. P. Bos / L. M. de Rijk Database. Leiden: Medieval Logical Manuscripts (around 10.000 entries) on the basis of the original Leiden-database, on my list of the microfilms (the microfilms are not accessible to me in Copenhagen

 

 

 

MY PROJECTS AND PUBLICATIONS

in progress 2017-2018

I. Dansk krigsfangehjælp i Rusland 1917-1920 (150 pages, in Danish). The Danish Aid to POWs in Russia 1917-1920 (20 pages, article in English)

my POW-project: Österreichisches Staatsarchiv (Kriegsarchiv) Wien

 

II. Harald Scavenius: en dansk diplomat i Europa (100 pages, in Danish). A Danish Diplomat in Europe (20 pages, article in English)

my HS-project: Nationaal Archief Den Haag

 

III. Buridan Around The Baltic Sea / Medieval Logic Around The Baltic Sea (MSS travels to Berlin, Gdansk, Greifswald, Lübeck, Stralsund, Szczecin, Uppsala). Logic at the Medieval Arts Faculties of Rostock, Greifswald and Uppsala

 

Jean Buridan†1360, Henry Totting of Oyta†1397, Roger of Roermond†1409, (Blasius of Parma†1416), Frederick of Nuremberg†1464

Oxford Logic in Logic Lane and other Possible Worlds

 

IV. In the Footsteps of Lambert Marie de Rijk (2018) MSS travels to Spanish libraries: Escorial, Córdoba, Madrid, Salamanca, Sevilla, Toledo, Tortosa, València

Escorial (Madrid), Real Biblioteca /Salamanca (Castilla y León), Bibliotecas Universidad /Sevilla (Andalucía), Biblioteca Capitular y Colombina

 

 

 

 

 

The Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy

The Sea around Denmark

Ordnet

John Dumbleton's Summa Logicae 14C

Theories of Paradox in Fourteenth-Century Logic: Edition and Translation of Key Texts

 

 

 

Norman Kretzmann (1928-1998)

UNIVERSITY OF COPENHAGEN

THE SAXO LIBRAY Greek and Latin

 

 

"Science, scholarship and books go together. Without books no science or scholarship"

 

Sten Ebbesen. The Danes, science, scholarship, and books in the Middle Ages. Living Words and Luminous Pictures (ed. Erik Petersen). Copenhagen 1999, 119

 

 

"The work on this book has been performed in the Institute of Greek and Latin Medieval Philology <SAXO> under the University of Copenhagen. Had I not got the chance to work there, I could never have written it"

 

Niels Jørgen Green-Pedersen. The Tradition of the Topics in the Middle Ages. München 1984, 9